City atlasBrazil

Parauapebas

Decide whether to visit or live in Parauapebas, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in ParauapebasWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Parauapebas?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Parauapebas for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Parauapebas?

Suitable with normal precautions

Exercise caution and check current FCDO travel advice before visiting Brazil.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Elections and related political events

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Parauapebas month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Parauapebas are typically May, June and July, with average daytime highs around 30–32°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 33°C), July the coldest (average low 21°C), and March the wettest (about 290 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January28.722.12178.7
February28.922.32448.4
March28.922.32908.2
April29.422.31759.6
May30.022.06710.7
June30.921.01911.0
July32.220.7511.0
August33.221.61111.1
September33.122.63111.2
October32.022.95911.1
November30.422.51309.6
December29.422.31859.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Parauapebas

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Parauapebas?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Parauapebas

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 17, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Parauapebas

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Parauapebas currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. First round of the 2026 elections in Parauapebas

    Voters in Parauapebas participated in the first round of the 2026 elections on October 5, 2026.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Parauapebas yet.

Local business and employers

  • Parauapebas Futebol Clube

    The municipal soccer club of Parauapebas.

Newspapers and local media

  • Portal Parauapebas

    An online news portal providing information and the latest updates from Parauapebas and Pará.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Museu de Parauapebas

    Wikidata places this site in Parauapebas. Museum in Brazil.

  • Barragem Estéril Sul

    Wikidata places this site in Parauapebas. Dam in Parauapebas, Pará - 2, Brazil.

  • Barragem do Kalunga

    Wikidata places this site in Parauapebas. Dam in Parauapebas, Pará - 2, Brazil.

  • Barramento 1

    Wikidata places this site in Parauapebas. Dam in Parauapebas, Pará, Brazil.

  • Barramento 4

    Wikidata places this site in Parauapebas. Dam in Parauapebas, Pará, Brazil.

  • Barramento 3

    Wikidata places this site in Parauapebas. Dam in Parauapebas, Pará, Brazil.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Parauapebas in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Parauapebas, in brief

Where is Parauapebas located?

Parauapebas is a municipality situated in the state of Pará within the Northern region of Brazil. Geographically positioned at latitude -6.0675 and longitude -49.90222, the municipality shares its borders with multiple surrounding areas. To the north lies Marabá, to the east is Curionópolis, to the south-east sits Canaã dos Carajás, to the south is Água Azul do Norte, to the south-west lies Ourilândia do Norte, and to the west is São Félix do Xingu.

What defines the municipal geography and conservation areas?

The municipal territory encompasses part of the Tapirapé-Aquiri National Forest, which is a sustainable use conservation unit created in 1989 covering 196,504 hectares or 485,570 acres. Additionally, the municipality contains 68.9% of the Carajás National Forest, a sustainable use conservation unit created in 1998 spanning 411,949 hectares or 1,017,950 acres. This forest territory houses mining operations inside a massive deposit of high-grade iron ore, and the Carajás Mine is situated directly within the municipal boundaries.

How do transport networks and cultural exchanges connect the city?

Transport infrastructure links the municipality through direct road connections extending to Marabá to the north-east, Curionópolis to the east, and Canaã dos Carajás to the south. Furthermore, the area is served by Carajás Airport and features a rail link operated by the rail freight operator Vale. This connection forms one of Brazil's only inter-city rail services via the Carajás Railway, linking São Luís with Parauapebas, a route that carried 330,000 passengers in 2019. Within this diverse logistical and geographical hub, residents and visitors communicate using languages including pt-BR, es, en, and fr.

What is the population and civic identity of the municipality?

Operating under the America/Belem timezone and utilizing the BRL currency, the municipality is home to a population of 305,771 people. Local civic identity also finds expression through the municipality's soccer club, Parauapebas Futebol Clube. More detailed information can be found on the Parauapebas page.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Parauapebas

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Parauapebas located and what are its coordinates?

Parauapebas is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -6.0675, -49.9022, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Parauapebas?

Parauapebas has a recorded population of approximately 305,771 and observes the America/Belem time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Parauapebas?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Parauapebas include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Parauapebas?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Parauapebas, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Parauapebas