City atlasBrazil

Palhoça

Decide whether to visit or live in Palhoça, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 12, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in PalhoçaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Palhoça?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Palhoça for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Palhoça?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travelers should limit movements to essential purposes, stay informed of local developments, and follow guidance from local authorities.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Political demonstrations and election‑related unrest
  • Crime rates typical of urban areas in southern Brazil
  • Potential road incidents, especially on BR‑101 and BR‑282

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Palhoça month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Palhoça are typically July, August and September, with average daytime highs around 21–23°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 29°C), July the coldest (average low 13°C), and December the wettest (about 205 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January28.921.62019.7
February28.921.319210.2
March28.120.81549.4
April26.018.51278.6
May23.215.81327.7
June21.613.81177.3
July21.112.7678.2
August21.613.4978.0
September23.215.81177.8
October24.117.41977.0
November25.318.21718.7
December27.720.32059.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Palhoça

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Palhoça?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Palhoça

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, October 12, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Palhoça

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Palhoça currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1793

    Palhoça was founded in 1793, when the city was part of the route between Lages and Florianópolis, in order to protect the state capital from possible invasions.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Palhoça has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Ricardo dos Santos (1990—2015)

    surfer who defeated Kelly Slater.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Palhoça yet.

Local business and employers

  • JOTUR

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Palhoça. Brazilian bus company.

Newspapers and local media

  • Jornal Razão

    Local news covering security, politics, traffic and daily life in Palhoça.

  • Jornal Conexão

    Regional newspaper with coverage of Palhoça events and issues.

  • FN7 Digital News

    Online news portal reporting municipal actions and community news in Palhoça.

  • ND Mais

    News site aggregating the latest stories from Palhoça, Santa Catarina.

  • abc+

    Local news outlet covering incidents and developments in Palhoça.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Palhoça in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Palhoça, in brief

Palhoça

Palhoça is a municipality situated in eastern Santa Catarina, Brazil. Located on the Atlantic coast, the city lies 17 km (10 mi) away from Florianópolis, the state capital.

Foundations and Strategic Roots

Founded in 1793, the settlement originated along the route connecting Lages to Florianópolis. Its initial purpose was safeguarding the state capital against potential invasions. The name derives from the Portuguese term for straw roof, reflecting the high concentration of houses built with thatched roofs during an era when the area's first inhabitants were natives.

Geography and Protected Waters

As part of the Greater Florianópolis region, Palhoça shares borders with São José to the north, Santo Amaro da Imperatriz to the west, Paulo Lopes to the south, the southern bay of Santa Catarina Island to the east, and the Atlantic Ocean to the southeast. The municipal coastline features an extensive mangrove area alongside southern beaches. The municipality also encompasses part of the 84,130-hectare (207,900-acre) Serra do Tabuleiro State Park, established in 1975. This lushly forested protected zone shields the sources of the Vargem do Braço, Cubatão, and D'Una rivers, which provide drinking water for the south coast region and Greater Florianópolis. Within this park stands Cambirela Mountain, the highest point in the city.

A Historical Turning Point in Governance

A crucial turning point for municipal administration and commerce occurred in 2005 when the City Hall and City Council relocated to Pagani, transforming the district into an increasingly vital economic hub alongside traditional commercial centers like Ponte do Imaruim and downtown. Industrial production centers in Jardim Eldorado, while tourism and fishing support the southern region, which remains geographically and politically separated from the rest of the city. Major beaches in this southern area include Guarda do Embaú, Pinheira, Ponta do Papagaio, and Praia do Sonho.

Subsequent commercial expansion brought a shopping mall, large supermarket, and hotel in 2010, followed by a medium-sized department store in the downtown area. National clothing and multinational beverage companies established distribution centers in Palhoça, expanding employment opportunities alongside new private residential developments oriented toward environmental preservation.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Palhoça

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Palhoça located and what are its coordinates?

Palhoça is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -27.6453, -48.6678, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Palhoça?

Palhoça has a recorded population of approximately 222,598 and observes the America/Sao_Paulo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Palhoça?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Palhoça include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Palhoça?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Palhoça, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Palhoça