City atlasBrazil

Ouro Preto

Decide whether to visit or live in Ouro Preto, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for Ouro PretoThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Ouro Preto?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Ouro Preto for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Ouro Preto?

Suitable with normal precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all but essential travel to certain parts of Brazil.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Avoid all but essential travel to specific parts of the country as per official travel advisories.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Ouro Preto month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Ouro Preto are typically April, May and August, with average daytime highs around 22–23°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 25°C), July the coldest (average low 11°C), and January the wettest (about 260 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January25.217.52609.6
February25.017.41959.5
March24.816.912710.3
April23.315.4679.7
May21.613.5309.4
June20.712.4179.5
July20.511.399.7
August21.611.7269.7
September24.413.7489.9
October24.215.61618.9
November23.715.82318.8
December24.516.92469.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Ouro Preto

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Ouro Preto?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Ouro Preto

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 31, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Ouro Preto

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Ouro Preto currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1695

    In 1695, at Rio das Velhas, Manuel Borba Gato discovered gold, the start of the Brazilian Gold Rush.

  2. Documented history · 1698

    In 1698, Vila Rica (later Ouro Preto) was established, becoming the capital of Minas Gerais from 1720 to 1897.

  3. Documented history · 1697

    In 1697, the Estrada Real was established by the crown to promote development of the interior, reaching from the coast through Ouro Preto onwards to Diamantina.

  4. Documented history · 1711

    In 1711, several small settlements were united as a municipality called Villa Rica, which later came to be called Ouro Preto.

  5. Gold discovery by Manuel Borba Gato

    In 1695, at Rio das Velhas, Manuel Borba Gato discovered gold, starting the Brazilian Gold Rush.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Ouro Preto has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Ouro Preto has been verified yet.

Historical figures

Local business and employers

  • Novelis

    Formerly Alcan, operates an aluminum factory in Ouro Preto.

  • Vale S.A.

    Metallurgic and mining enterprise operating in Ouro Preto.

Newspapers and local media

Buildings and landmarks

  • Chapel of Our Lady of Sorrows

    Wikidata places this site in Ouro Preto. Church in Ouro Preto, Minas Gerais, Brazil.

  • Barragem do Grupo

    Wikidata places this site in Ouro Preto. Dam in Ouro Preto, Minas Gerais, Brazil.

  • Barragem do Josino

    Wikidata places this site in Ouro Preto. Dam in Ouro Preto, Minas Gerais, Brazil.

  • Barragem do Prata

    Wikidata places this site in Ouro Preto. Dam in Ouro Preto, Minas Gerais, Brazil.

  • Barragem Forquilha I

    Wikidata places this site in Ouro Preto. Dam in Ouro Preto, Minas Gerais, Brazil.

  • Alemães

    Wikidata places this site in Ouro Preto. Dam in Ouro Preto, Minas Gerais, Brazil.

Sources checked (21)

Interactive geography

See Ouro Preto in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Ouro Preto, in brief

Ouro Preto is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Ouro Preto took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Ouro Preto

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Ouro Preto

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Ouro Preto

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Ouro Preto

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Ouro Preto

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Ouro Preto

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Ouro Preto

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Ouro Preto located and what are its coordinates?

Ouro Preto is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -20.3948, -43.5052, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Ouro Preto?

Ouro Preto has a recorded population of approximately 77,914 and observes the America/Sao_Paulo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Ouro Preto?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Ouro Preto include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Ouro Preto?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Ouro Preto, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Ouro Preto