City atlasBrazil

Juiz de Fora

Decide whether to visit or live in Juiz de Fora, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 25, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in Juiz de ForaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Juiz de Fora?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Juiz de Fora for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Juiz de Fora?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travelers should remain alert to local safety guidelines and official advisories concerning Brazil, noting specific updates regarding political events and safety warnings.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Official travel advice highlights updated warnings and security alerts for Brazil.
  • General precautions should be taken regarding transit and safety across urban areas in Minas Gerais.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Juiz de Fora month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Juiz de Fora are typically May, June and August, with average daytime highs around 22–23°C. February is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), July the coldest (average low 12°C), and December the wettest (about 221 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.519.22199.4
February27.619.02209.3
March27.118.613510.1
April25.116.8609.4
May23.314.6318.8
June22.413.4198.8
July22.112.3118.9
August23.013.2298.8
September25.715.4439.1
October25.616.91197.8
November25.516.92048.5
December26.818.52219.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Juiz de Fora

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Juiz de Fora?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Juiz de Fora

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, October 18, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Juiz de Fora

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Juiz de Fora currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1850

    In 1850 the small village was officially elevated to city status.

  2. Documented history · 1861

    Progress continued in 1861 with the completion of the first macadamized road in Latin America, the Estrada União e Indústria (Union and Industry), replacing the Caminho Novo.

  3. Documented history · 1889

    Five years later a new railway, the Estrada de Ferro Dom Pedro II, reached the city and in 1889 the first hydroelectric powerplant of Latin America (Marmelos Zero) was built on the Paraibuna river on the outskirts of the city along the Estrada União e Indústria.

  4. Documented history · 1964

    This new era began with the establishment of a federal university (UFJF) in the city and the decision by the Brazilian military junta (1964–1985) to promote the city as a major military centre.

  5. City Status Elevation

    In 1850 the small village was officially elevated to city status.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Juiz de Fora has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Geraldo Majella Agnelo (cardinal and papabile) in the 2013 papal conclave

    Listed in the source as a person associated with notable people.

  • Felipe Roque (volleyball player)

    Listed in the source as a person associated with notable people.

  • Scheila Carvalho (model

    dancer)

  • Fernando Cedrola (footballer)

    Listed in the source as a person associated with notable people.

  • Daniel (former professional footballer

    murdered in 2018)

Historical figures

  • Heitor Canalli

    Wikidata records Juiz de Fora as this historical figure's place of birth. Brazilian footballer (1910–1990).

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

  • TV Integração Juiz de Fora

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Juiz de Fora. Television station in Minas Gerais, Brazil.

  • TV Alterosa Zona da Mata

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Juiz de Fora. Brazilian television station in Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais.

  • JF Clipping News (in Portuguese)

    Listed by the source as a local media outlet.

  • JF Clipping News

    Local news media outlet in Juiz de Fora.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Juiz de Fora in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Juiz de Fora, in brief

Juiz de Fora is a municipality located in the southeastern Brazilian state of Minas Gerais. According to the 2022 census, the population of the city reached 540,756 inhabitants.

How does the natural landscape shape the territory of Juiz de Fora?

The origins of the municipality date back to the early 18th century, when the region was heavily characterized by dense forest. Because of this dense vegetation, the surrounding area was known as the Zona da Mata, or Forest Zone. As settlement progressed through the construction of the Caminho Novo road linking Rio de Janeiro to the gold rush areas of Minas Gerais, permanent inhabitants initially established themselves along the long route between the coast and the gold region.

Built directly upon the Paraibuna river, which serves as a major tributary of the Paraíba do Sul river, the terrain of Juiz de Fora played a direct role in its historical engineering milestones. In 1889, the Paraibuna river was the site where the first hydroelectric powerplant in Latin America, known as Marmelos Zero, was constructed on the outskirts of the city along the Estrada União e Indústria road.

What defines the geographic and climatic position of the city?

Geographically, the municipality encompasses a total area of 1,437 square kilometres. Its strategic positioning places it centrally among three major economic metropolises and urban sprawls of southeast Brazil: Rio de Janeiro, located 189 kilometres away; Belo Horizonte, situated 260 kilometres away; and São Paulo, which lies 486 kilometres away. Major transportation routes, most notably the BR 040 highway connecting Brasília to Rio de Janeiro via Belo Horizonte, traverse the landscape to link Juiz de Fora with these surrounding metropolitan areas. Within the state boundaries, the city is positioned approximately 40 kilometres from the state border with Rio de Janeiro.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Juiz de Fora

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Juiz de Fora located and what are its coordinates?

Juiz de Fora is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -21.7642, -43.3503, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Juiz de Fora?

Juiz de Fora has a recorded population of approximately 540,756 and observes the America/Sao_Paulo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Juiz de Fora?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Juiz de Fora include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Juiz de Fora?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Juiz de Fora, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Juiz de Fora