Fortaleza landscape
City atlasBrazil

Fortaleza

Decide whether to visit or live in Fortaleza, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 31, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for FortalezaThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Fortaleza?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Fortaleza for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Fortaleza?

Suitable with normal precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office provides travel advice for Brazil, including warnings to avoid all but essential travel to certain parts.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • UK FCDO travel advice highlights areas of Brazil requiring caution and avoidance of certain parts for travel.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Fortaleza month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Fortaleza are typically July, August and September, with average daytime highs around 30–30°C. November is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), July the coldest (average low 24°C), and March the wettest (about 305 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.424.814110.5
February29.224.52289.9
March28.924.23059.5
April29.224.22579.5
May29.524.315410.2
June29.423.99010.6
July29.823.74910.9
August30.324.21511.4
September30.424.8811.3
October30.525.31211.5
November30.625.71811.6
December30.425.64711.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Fortaleza

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Fortaleza?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Fortaleza

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 31, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Fortaleza

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Fortaleza currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. General elections first round in Fortaleza

    First round of the 2026 general elections took place in Fortaleza on October 4, 2026.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Fortaleza has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

Historical figures

  • Juvenal Galeno

    One of the greatest poets born in Fortaleza, commemorated by the Casa de Juvenal Galeno.

  • Alberto Nepomuceno

    Composer born in Fortaleza, considered a pioneer in the development of Brazilian musical nationalism.

  • José de Alencar

    Prominent writer and patron of the Brazilian Academy of Letters born in the state/area associated with Fortaleza.

Local business and employers

  • Unimed Fortaleza Regional Hospital

    Private health institution and major hospital operating in Fortaleza.

  • Esplanada

    Headquarters of the retail brand with considerable regional influence in Fortaleza.

  • Otoch

    Headquarters of the clothing/garment brand with considerable regional influence in Fortaleza.

Newspapers and local media

  • TV Diário

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Fortaleza. Brazilian television station of Fortaleza, CE.

  • 91 FM

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Fortaleza. Radio station in Brazil.

  • RedeTV! Fortaleza

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Fortaleza. Television station in Ceará, Brazil.

  • Jangadeiro BandNews FM

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Fortaleza. Radio station in Brazil.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Fortaleza in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Fortaleza, in brief

Fortaleza is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Fortaleza took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Fortaleza

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Fortaleza

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Fortaleza

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Fortaleza

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Fortaleza

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Fortaleza

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Fortaleza

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Fortaleza located and what are its coordinates?

Fortaleza is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -3.7172, -38.5431, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Fortaleza?

Fortaleza has a recorded population of approximately 2,400,000 and observes the America/Fortaleza time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Fortaleza?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Fortaleza include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Fortaleza?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Fortaleza, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Fortaleza