City atlasBrazil

Ermelino Matarazzo

Decide whether to visit or live in Ermelino Matarazzo, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 29, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for Ermelino MatarazzoThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Ermelino Matarazzo?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Ermelino Matarazzo for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Ermelino Matarazzo?

Suitable with normal precautions

Removal of information about elections ('Warnings and insurance' and 'Safety and security' pages).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_but_essential_travel_to_parts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Ermelino Matarazzo month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Ermelino Matarazzo are typically May, July and August, with average daytime highs around 22–23°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 27°C), July the coldest (average low 11°C), and January the wettest (about 236 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.218.72369.3
February27.118.41819.4
March26.918.11519.6
April24.916.1729.0
May23.113.7498.3
June21.912.4478.0
July22.111.2228.8
August22.912.2468.1
September26.114.5469.1
October25.516.01287.9
November25.515.91379.1
December27.117.91619.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Ermelino Matarazzo

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Ermelino Matarazzo?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Ermelino Matarazzo

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, October 30, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Ermelino Matarazzo

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Ermelino Matarazzo currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Festival de 1º de Maio em Ermelino Matarazzo

    67th edition celebration held on May 1, 2026, gathering 25,000 people with a birthday cake.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • Ermelino Matarazzo

    Brazilian businessman and industrialist (1883–1920) for whom the district and subprefecture in São Paulo are named.

Historical figures

  • Ermelino Matarazzo

    Brazilian businessman (1883-1920) after whom the district and subprefecture are named

Local business and employers

  • Tenda

    Building enterprise noted in a resident's complaint regarding neighbourhood infrastructure

Newspapers and local media

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Ermelino Matarazzo in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Ermelino Matarazzo, in brief

Ermelino Matarazzo is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Ermelino Matarazzo took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Ermelino Matarazzo

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Ermelino Matarazzo

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Ermelino Matarazzo

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Ermelino Matarazzo

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Ermelino Matarazzo

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Ermelino Matarazzo

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Ermelino Matarazzo

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Ermelino Matarazzo located and what are its coordinates?

Ermelino Matarazzo is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -23.4947, -46.4739, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Ermelino Matarazzo?

Ermelino Matarazzo has a recorded population of approximately 112,333 and observes the America/Sao_Paulo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Ermelino Matarazzo?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Ermelino Matarazzo include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Ermelino Matarazzo?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Ermelino Matarazzo, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Ermelino Matarazzo