City atlasBrazil

Catanduva

Decide whether to visit or live in Catanduva, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 21, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in CatanduvaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Catanduva?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Catanduva for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Catanduva?

Suitable with normal precautions

New information about elections and political events has been issued regarding Brazil travel advice.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Avoid all but essential travel to parts of Brazil as advised by official travel guidance.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Catanduva month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Catanduva are typically May, June and July, with average daytime highs around 26–27°C. September is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), July the coldest (average low 15°C), and January the wettest (about 210 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.621.221010.1
February29.621.112910.5
March30.221.011210.6
April29.019.15010.3
May26.916.42710.0
June26.115.3249.9
July27.014.7510.5
August28.816.42010.0
September32.319.42810.8
October31.520.510810.2
November30.720.214510.6
December30.021.117210.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Catanduva

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Catanduva?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Catanduva

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, October 13, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Catanduva

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Catanduva currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1909

    On December 16, 1909, the village was elevated to district, with the name of Vila Adolpho, and on April 14, 1918, the municipality of Catanduva was established.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • Alex Sandro

    Wikidata records Catanduva as this person's place of birth. Brazilian footballer (born 1991).

  • Luis Paulo Supi

    chess Grandmaster

  • Altobeli da Silva

    Brazilian distance runner

  • Alan Patrick

    football player

  • Athos de Oliveira

    swimmer

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Catanduva yet.

Local business and employers

  • Herbicat (Brazil)

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Catanduva. Company in Catanduva, Brazil.

  • Madeplas (Brazil)

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Catanduva. Company in Catanduva, Brazil.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Catanduva yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Catanduva in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Catanduva, in brief

Where is Catanduva located and what defines its territory?

Catanduva is a municipality situated in the state of São Paulo, Brazil, positioned at latitude -21.13778 and longitude -48.97278. As the second largest city in the northern part of the state after São José do Rio Preto, it functions as the center of the microregion of Catanduva, which encompasses an area of 2,283.6 square kilometers and 221,465 inhabitants.

How does the daily movement of population and commerce shape the municipality?

Daily movement within the municipality is supported by an urbanized population rate that reached 99.2% in 2010. The local demographic framework records a population of 119,275 according to IBGE/2025 indicators, within a municipal area of 290.6 square kilometers and a population density of 388.24 residents per square kilometer. Daily economic activity relies primarily on the tertiary sector, with commerce and services accounting for 70.5% of the gross domestic product, while industry contributes 28.5%. Mechanical fan units are among the notable exported products originating from the city.

What agricultural and natural features influence daily operations?

The daily rhythm of the region is closely tied to agricultural processing, particularly the cultivation and processing of sugarcane, which remains economically relevant. The name Catanduva itself derives from the Tupi-guarani language expression meaning rough grass or unhealthy vegetation, referencing the typical Brazilian Cerrado vegetation of the area. Waterways such as the São Domingos river, alongside local streams including ribeirão Barro Preto, ribeirão Fundo, ribeirão Dos Coqueiros, ribeirão Do retirinho, and ribeirão Jacu, traverse the terrain where the community first developed on the banks of the São Domingos river during the middle of the 19th century.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Catanduva

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Catanduva located and what are its coordinates?

Catanduva is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -21.1378, -48.9728, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Catanduva?

Catanduva has a recorded population of approximately 119,275 and observes the America/Sao_Paulo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Catanduva?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Catanduva include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Catanduva?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Catanduva, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Catanduva