City atlasBrazil

Bayeux

Decide whether to visit or live in Bayeux, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 21, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in BayeuxWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Bayeux?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Bayeux for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Bayeux?

Suitable with normal precautions

Avoid all but essential travel to certain parts of Brazil as per official travel advisory updates.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Political events and elections

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Bayeux month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Bayeux are typically August, September and October, with average daytime highs around 28–30°C. December is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), August the coldest (average low 22°C), and June the wettest (about 161 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January30.624.17811.2
February30.624.310611.0
March30.324.112210.6
April29.823.912010.5
May28.923.415610.2
June27.922.51619.9
July27.221.91329.9
August27.621.76010.8
September28.422.25211.3
October29.723.13511.8
November30.523.93211.9
December30.724.14411.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Bayeux

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Bayeux?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Bayeux

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 21, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Bayeux

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Bayeux currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Bayeux yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Bayeux has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Bayeux has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Bayeux yet.

Local business and employers

  • Marie de Bagneux

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Bayeux.

  • Pantechnik

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Bayeux. Particle accelerator hardware and services company from Bayeux, France.

Newspapers and local media

  • Moyen Âge

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Bayeux. French magazine.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Bayeux in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Visit

Visiting Bayeux

Tourism: Geography

Bayeux is a commune located in northwestern France within the Calvados department of Normandy. The city serves as the capital of the Bessin territory, positioned 7 kilometres from the coast of the English Channel and 30 kilometres north-west of Caen.

Bisected by the River Aure, the terrain within the municipality features elevations varying from 32 to 67 metres above sea level, maintaining an average height of 46 metres. The watercourse creates panoramic views across multiple locations, characterized by moderate surface speeds and brownish water due to the slight slope of the channel. The urban settlement sits at the geographic crossroads of the RN 13 highway and the Paris-Caen-Cherbourg train route.

02 · Questions

Questions about Bayeux

Bayeux is a commune situated in the Calvados department within the northwestern region of France. The city serves as the capital of the Bessin territory, which extends across the north-west of Calvados.

Geographic Profile and Landscape

Positioned seven kilometres, or four miles, from the coast of the English Channel, Bayeux lies thirty kilometres north-west of Caen. The city occupies elevations ranging from thirty-two to sixty-seven metres above sea level, maintaining an average elevation of forty-six metres. Bisecting the urban area, the River Aure features brownish water with a moderate flow speed and relatively high turbidity, though narrow sections through the city centre produce higher surface speeds. Near the Bayeux Tapestry Museum, specific scientific measurements recorded a pH level of 8.35, water electrical conductivity at 37 microsiemens per centimetre, a Secchi disk turbidity of thirteen centimetres, and general reference flows measuring around 1.4 cubic metres per second.

Transportation and Regional Context

The city functions as a regional transit node positioned at the crossroads of the RN 13 highway and the Paris-Caen-Cherbourg railway route. The Bayeux station provides direct rail connections to Caen, Cherbourg, Granville, and Paris. Furthermore, the Jurassic Period's Bajocian Age derives its formal geological designation from the Latinised name of the ancient inhabitants of Bayeux, the Bajocassi.

03 · History

How Bayeux took shape

Bayeux is a historic commune situated within the Calvados department of northwestern France. Positioned approximately 7 kilometres from the English Channel and bisected by the River Aure, the city has long anchored the surrounding Bessin region.

Gallo-Roman origins

Originally established in the 1st century BC as Augustodurum, the settlement developed at a crossroads between Lisieux and Valognes. Built initially on the west bank of the River Aure, a walled enclosure surrounded the city by the end of the 3rd century. Its ancient citadel occupied the southwest corner, while the cathedral rose in the southeast.

Viking era and Ducal Normandy

Destroyed during late 9th-century Viking raids, the city was rebuilt early in the next century under Bothon. During the 10th century, the pagan Viking Hagrold defended the area against the Franks. By the 11th century, five new villages emerged beyond the northeastern walls, and William the Conqueror's half brother Odo of Bayeux completed the local cathedral, dedicating it in 1077.

Warfare and rebuilding

Following fires set by King Henry I of England, Bayeux later purchased a municipal charter under Richard the Lionheart. Repeatedly pillaged through the Hundred Years' War, Henry V captured the settlement in 1417 before Charles VII recaptured it in 1450 following the Battle of Formigny, ushering in an era of stone construction and returning prosperity.

Second World War liberation

Virtually untouched during the Battle of Normandy, Bayeux was liberated on 7 June by British troops as the first major town secured by the Allies during Operation Overlord. General Charles de Gaulle subsequently delivered two famous speeches in the city, affirming French alignment with the Allies.

04 · Economy

Work and the economy in Bayeux

Riverbanks and crossroads

Bayeux is a commune located in the Calvados department in northwestern France. The city sits as the capital of the Bessin region, positioned at the crossroads of RN 13 and the Paris-Caen-Cherbourg train route.

The River Aure bisects the settlement, flowing with a moderate speed and a relatively high level of turbidity due to the slight slope of the watercourse. Where the waterway narrows in the centre of Bayeux, higher surface speeds are generated near the Bayeux Tapestry Museum. Elevations across the city vary from 32 to 67 metres above sea level, averaging 46 metres, while the English Channel coast lies 7 kilometres away.

05 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Bayeux

Bayeux is a commune situated within the Calvados department of Normandy in northwestern France. Positioned as the capital of the Bessin, the municipality lies seven kilometres from the English Channel coast and thirty kilometres northwest of Caen.

Traversed by the River Aure, the locality features elevations ranging from thirty-two to sixty-seven metres above sea level, maintaining an average altitude of forty-six metres. The terrain is bisected by the watercourse, which displays moderate surface speeds, a high level of turbidity, and brownish waters influenced by a slight slope across the riverbed.

Static safety writing cannot account for shifting local conditions, and durable orientation requires consulting official municipal channels or local authorities for verified updates. Because specific local safety evidence, crime rates, and policing data are unavailable in the source text, travelers should verify security conditions directly through official French administrative sources.

06 · Overview

Bayeux, in brief

Geographic Overview

Positioned seven kilometres from the coast of the English Channel, Bayeux lies thirty kilometres north-west of Caen. The settlement serves as the capital of the Bessin region, which extends across the north-west of Calvados.

Elevations across the municipal area range from thirty-two to sixty-seven metres above sea level, producing a mean altitude of forty-six metres. Bisecting the community, the River Aure features brownish water with a moderate current driven by a slight slope, though narrower urban channels generate higher surface speeds. Near the Bayeux Tapestry Museum in the urban core, scientific monitoring records a pH level of 8.35, an electrical conductivity of thirty-seven microsiemens per centimetre, a Secchi disk turbidity measurement of thirteen centimetres, and a general flow rate of 1.4 cubic metres per second.

Strategic transport corridors intersect the territory. The locale sits at the crossroads of the RN 13 and the rail route connecting Paris, Caen, and Cherbourg. Through the local railway station, travelers access direct train connections to Caen, Cherbourg, Granville, and Paris.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Bayeux

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Bayeux located and what are its coordinates?

Bayeux is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -7.1250, -34.9322, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Bayeux?

Bayeux has a recorded population of approximately 97,203 and observes the America/Fortaleza time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Bayeux?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Bayeux include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Bayeux?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Bayeux, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Bayeux