Aracaju landscape
City atlasBrazil

Aracaju

Decide whether to visit or live in Aracaju, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 26, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in AracajuWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Aracaju?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Aracaju month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Aracaju are typically August, September and October, with average daytime highs around 26–28°C. February is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), August the coldest (average low 22°C), and May the wettest (about 184 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.724.97011.6
February30.125.15911.6
March30.025.010711.0
April29.324.810710.7
May28.024.018410.1
June26.823.117210.0
July26.122.512810.2
August26.322.48210.6
September27.022.96811.0
October28.423.74911.7
November29.124.46111.6
December29.624.84612.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Aracaju

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Aracaju?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Aracaju in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Districts

Districts and local character in Aracaju

Aracaju is a municipality in Brazil and serves as the capital of the state of Sergipe. The city administers a population of 664,908 inhabitants within its urban neighborhoods and broader municipal boundaries.

Cultural exchange within Aracaju extends through global athletic partnerships and international residential integration. During the 2016 Summer Olympics, the neighborhoods of Aracaju hosted visiting athletic delegations representing seven different countries. Football athletes traveled from Japan, while gymnastics and swimming competitors established temporary training bases after arriving from European and Eurasian nations such as Poland, Austria, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, and the Czech Republic.

For the 2016 Summer Paralympics Games, the city accommodated athletes from Eurasian Economic Community nations, including the official delegations from the Kazakhstani paralympic team and the Belarus paralympic team. Among these visiting competitors was paralympic swimming champion Ihar Boki. Beyond athletics, neighborhood commercial sectors have experienced economic invigoration driven by investors from eastern European countries, particularly Belarus and Russia, alongside participants from China, aligning the city with worldwide BRICS relations and Mercosur as a designated Mercocity.

Transportation infrastructure links these diverse neighborhoods via the northern segment of the BR-101 highway and the eastern terminus of BR-235. Aviation access is centered at Santa Maria Airport, situated directly within the Santa Maria neighborhood approximately 12 kilometers from downtown Aracaju.

02 · Overview

Aracaju, in brief

Aracaju is a municipality and the capital of the state of Sergipe in northeastern Brazil. Situated approximately 350 km north of Salvador, the city holds a population of 664,908 inhabitants according to the 2020 estimate.

The history of the area dates back to a sesmaria granted by the Portuguese crown around 1602 to Pero Gonçalves, featuring small fishing villages along 160 kilometres of coastline. An indigenous Brazilian named João Mulato founded a village named Santo Antônio de Aracaju at the mouth of the Sergipe River at the Atlantic Ocean in 1699. Because the former capital of São Cristóvão presented numerous difficulties due to its inland location and lack of a large port for ships, government officials relocated the capital of the state of Sergipe to Aracaju on March 17, 1855. The newly established capital utilized a port on the beach called Atalaia and housed transferred customs and Provincial Revenue Bureau offices.

Cultural exchange and international participation have strongly marked the city through major economic and sporting events. In recent years, investors from eastern Europe—especially Belarus and Russia—along with China, have invigorated the local economy as Aracaju functions as a key city in BRICS relations and a Mercocity. Global interaction expanded further during the 2016 Summer Olympics, when the city hosted teams from seven countries. Football athletes from Japan, alongside gymnasts and swimmers mostly from eastern European nations including Poland, Austria, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, and the Czech Republic, established the municipality as a training home-base. For the 2016 Summer Paralympics Games, the city accommodated Eurasian Economic Community teams, including the Kazakhstani and Belarusian Paralympic delegations, featuring Paralympic champion swimmer Ihar Boki.

Geographically, the area containing Aracaju is antipodal to the Mariana Trench in the northern hemisphere. Educational institutions serving the municipality include the Federal University of Sergipe and Universidade Norte do Paraná (Unopar). Transportation infrastructure includes Santa Maria Airport, which dates to 1952 and became fully functional in 1958, located 12 kilometres from downtown. Additionally, the municipality sits on the northern segment of the BR-101 highway and serves as the easternmost point of the BR-235 highway.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Aracaju

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Aracaju located and what are its coordinates?

Aracaju is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -10.9111, -37.0717, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Aracaju?

Aracaju has a recorded population of approximately 664,908 and observes the America/Maceio time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Aracaju?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Aracaju include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Aracaju?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Aracaju, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Aracaju