City atlasBosnia and Herzegovina

Bugojno

Decide whether to visit or live in Bugojno, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in BugojnoWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Bugojno?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Bugojno month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Bugojno are typically June, August and September, with average daytime highs around 22–27°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 27°C), January the coldest (average low -3°C), and November the wettest (about 122 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January5.9-2.7825.4
February8.9-0.1846.4
March11.41.5917.8
April15.74.5779.7
May19.18.89710.8
June24.613.47012.5
July26.615.06513.0
August26.715.04512.2
September21.911.3619.9
October17.77.2668.3
November11.83.21225.8
December7.80.41014.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Bugojno

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Bugojno?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Bugojno in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Bugojno

Arts and Historical Turning Points

Bugojno is a town and municipality situated on the river Vrbas in the Central Bosnia Canton within the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina. Located 130 kilometres to the northwest of Sarajevo, the town has a recorded population of 15,555 inhabitants, while the wider municipality counts 31,470 residents.

A major historical turning point for the settlement occurred on June 24, 1942, when the German and Italian Zones of Influence were revised. Following this administrative shift, Bugojno fell into Zone III, with civil administration managed by Croatia and military oversight shared between Croatia and Germany. Before the hardships brought by the war in Bosnia and Herzegovina, the town featured a multi-ethnic community. In the 1991 census, the population of 22,641 included nearly identical numbers of Bosniaks, Croats, and Serbs, alongside Yugoslavs and other residents.

Historically functioning as a major industrial centre where the 1981 GDP per capita reached 98 percent of the Yugoslav average, the local economy sustained severe setbacks due to wartime conflict. Today, forestry and agriculture remain vital to the municipality, alongside its cultural institutions such as Teatar FEDRA Bugojno.

02 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Bugojno

Food Culture

Bugojno is a town and municipality situated on the river Vrbas in the Central Bosnia Canton of the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina. The administrative unit forms part of Bosnia and Herzegovina, where the local population utilizes the BAM currency and speaks languages including Bosnian, Croatian, and Serbian.

A historical turning point for the municipality occurred when the German and Italian Zones of Influence were revised on June 24, 1942. Following this administrative shift, Bugojno fell into Zone III, which was administered civilly by Croatia and militarily by both Croatia and Germany. This wartime realignment altered the governance of the region, which features a continental climate with warm, dry summers and cold, snowy winters. Historically, the area functioned as a major industrial center in Bosnia and Herzegovina, achieving a GDP per capita in 1981 that reached 98 percent of the Yugoslav average. Hardships caused by the subsequent war in Bosnia and Herzegovina severely impacted local industry and the overall economy. In the wake of these economic disruptions, forestry and growing investments in agriculture and agronomy have contributed to sustaining the municipal economy.

03 · Overview

Bugojno, in brief

Bugojno is a town and municipality located in the Central Bosnia Canton within the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina, an entity of Bosnia and Herzegovina. Situated along the Vrbas river, the settlement lies 130 km to the northwest of Sarajevo and features a mountainous terrain with an average municipal elevation of 570 metres above sea level.

A historical turning point for the administrative standing of Bugojno occurred on 24 June 1942, when the German and Italian Zones of Influence were revised. Following this revision, the area fell into Zone III, which was administered civilly by Croatia and militarily by both Croatia and Germany.

Before the war, the town of Bugojno maintained a multi-ethnic population, exemplified by the 1991 census data showing virtually identical numbers of Bosniaks, Croats, and Serbs among its 22,641 residents. Subsequent hardships caused by the war in Bosnia and Herzegovina altered the demographics and significantly impacted the local economy, which had previously achieved a GDP per capita reaching 98% of the Yugoslav average in 1981. According to the 2013 census, the municipality recorded 31,470 inhabitants, with 15,555 residing in the town proper, where a Bosniak majority now resides alongside reduced populations of other groups.

The surrounding geography includes extensive forested areas across its 366 square kilometres, with prominent local peaks such as Stožer at 1,662 metres, Kalin at 1,530 metres, and Rudina at 1,385 metres. To the west toward Kupres lies the Koprivnica forest, a dense and uninhabited area that historically served as a favorite hunting spot for President Tito and remains a sanctuary for wild animals today.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Bugojno

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Bugojno located and what are its coordinates?

Bugojno is situated in Bosnia and Herzegovina at geographic coordinates 44.0572, 17.4508, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Bugojno?

Bugojno has a recorded population of approximately 41,378 and observes the Europe/Sarajevo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Bugojno?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Bugojno include BS, HR-BA, SR-BA, with BAM used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Bugojno?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Bugojno, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.