City atlasBosnia and Herzegovina

Banja Luka

Decide whether to visit or live in Banja Luka, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 29, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for Banja LukaThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Banja Luka?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Banja Luka for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Banja Luka?

Suitable with normal precautions

New information on wait times if travelling to and from the Schengen area from Bosnia and Herzegovina. New information that the border crossing at Gradiška has been relocated to a new facility.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Border crossing at Gradiška has been relocated to a new facility.
  • New wait time information applies when travelling to and from the Schengen area.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Banja Luka month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Banja Luka are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 21–27°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 29°C), January the coldest (average low -2°C), and May the wettest (about 111 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January6.9-2.3705.5
February10.60.1646.6
March13.72.0788.1
April18.15.7679.5
May21.310.211110.4
June26.915.17212.2
July28.716.77512.7
August28.416.45911.8
September23.612.3779.5
October18.88.0658.2
November12.23.6975.2
December8.00.1864.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Banja Luka

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Banja Luka?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Banja Luka

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 24, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Banja Luka

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Banja Luka currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 2000

    At the same site, the remains of a settlement of the Baden culture from the somewhat later period of the Eneolithic (between 2000 and 1800 BC) were identified.

Current public leadership

  • Draško Stanivuković

    Wikidata currently records this person as Banja Luka's head of government. Bosnian Serb politician.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Banja Luka has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Banja Luka yet.

Local business and employers

  • Academy of Sciences and Arts of the Republika Srpska

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Banja Luka. Organization.

  • Telekom Srpske

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Banja Luka. Bosnian telecommunication company.

  • Banjalučka Pivara

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Banja Luka. Bosnian brewing company based in Banja Luka.

  • Air Srpska

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Banja Luka. Former airline of Republika Srpska.

  • Sky Srpska

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Banja Luka. Former airline project of Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Newspapers and local media

  • Nezavisne novine

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Banja Luka. Magazine.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Banja Luka in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Banja Luka, in brief

Banja Luka is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Banja Luka took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Banja Luka

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Banja Luka

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Banja Luka

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Banja Luka

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Banja Luka

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Banja Luka

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Banja Luka

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Banja Luka located and what are its coordinates?

Banja Luka is situated in Bosnia and Herzegovina at geographic coordinates 44.7788, 17.2063, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Banja Luka?

Banja Luka has a recorded population of approximately 221,106 and observes the Europe/Sarajevo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Banja Luka?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Banja Luka include BS, HR-BA, SR-BA, with BAM used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Banja Luka?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Banja Luka, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Banja Luka