City atlasBarbados

Bathsheba

Decide whether to visit or live in Bathsheba, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in BathshebaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Bathsheba?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Bathsheba for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Bathsheba?

Suitable with normal precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises that Barbados is safe for travel, with standard precautions advised. No travel warnings specific to Bathsheba are currently issued.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Standard crime precautions (e.g., secure belongings, avoid isolated areas at night).
  • Beach safety: strong currents and surf conditions at the Soup Bowl; heed local warnings.
  • Health: routine vaccinations recommended; stay hydrated and use sun protection.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Bathsheba month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Bathsheba are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 27–28°C. September is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), February the coldest (average low 24°C), and October the wettest (about 157 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.123.96810.8
February27.123.74811.2
March27.523.95411.6
April28.124.55211.6
May28.725.38011.4
June28.825.311211.1
July28.725.215611.3
August29.025.515611.2
September29.525.615011.0
October29.225.515710.3
November28.625.114110.3
December27.924.58410.5

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Bathsheba

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Bathsheba?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Bathsheba

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, August 27, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Bathsheba

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Bathsheba currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Surfing competitions at The Soup Bowl

    Bathsheba beach is known as the Soup Bowl where local and international surfing competitions are held annually.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Bathsheba has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Bathsheba has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • Bathsheba (biblical)

    Israelite queen consort, wife of Uriah the Hittite and later King David, mother of Solomon.

  • King David

    Biblical king of Israel who took Bathsheba as his wife after arranging Uriah's death.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Bathsheba yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Bathsheba Beach (Barbados)

    Renowned east‑coast beach famous for its rugged cliffs, large offshore boulder, and surf conditions.

  • Bathsheba Beach – TripAdvisor

    Visitor reviews describing the natural beauty and historic heritage of Bathsheba Beach.

  • Bathsheba Trails – ECO Adventures

    Guided forest and coastal trails showcasing the area's flora, geology, and historic sites.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Bathsheba in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Bathsheba

Bathsheba is a city located in Barbados within the administrative parish of Saint Joseph. Situated at coordinates 13.21133 latitude and -59.52596 longitude, the settlement accommodates a population of 1,765 residents.

Operating within the America/Barbados timezone, the local community utilizes the BBD currency for commercial transactions. Residents primarily communicate using English, recognized officially by the language code en-BB.

The present-day economy of this coastal community functions outside the scope of permanent geographic documentation. While the location serves as a populated place within Saint Joseph, transient economic metrics and current market conditions remain unrecorded in foundational administrative data.

02 · Overview

Bathsheba, in brief

Overview

Bathsheba is a city located in Barbados, situated within the administrative division of Saint Joseph. Positioned geographically at coordinates 13.21133 and -59.52596, the settlement supports a recorded population of 1,765 residents. As a community operating within the country, it does not hold the status of a national capital.

Regarding its present-day economy and administrative framework, transactions within the area utilize the BBD currency. The municipality functions within the America/Barbados timezone. Linguistic communication in the region includes en-BB. Furthermore, official administrative records do not specify a designated elevation metric for the city, and the locality exists as part of the broader administrative and geographical structure governed within Saint Joseph.

Additional details concerning the economic activities and infrastructural features of the city remain grounded in its classification as a populated settlement within Barbados. The community relies on its established local administrative parameters, language use, and currency systems to support its population of 1,765 people.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Bathsheba

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Bathsheba located and what are its coordinates?

Bathsheba is situated in Barbados at geographic coordinates 13.2113, -59.5260, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Bathsheba?

Bathsheba has a recorded population of approximately 1,765 and observes the America/Barbados time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Bathsheba?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Bathsheba include EN-BB, with BBD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Bathsheba?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Bathsheba, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.