City atlasBangladesh

Jamālpur

Decide whether to visit or live in Jamālpur, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 24, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in JamālpurWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Jamālpur?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Jamālpur for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Jamālpur?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all but essential travel to parts of Bangladesh and notes updated information regarding electronic arrival and departure cards as well as visa application requirements.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Avoid all but essential travel to parts of Bangladesh per FCDO travel advice.
  • Updated visa application procedures and electronic arrival and departure card requirements are in effect for travel to Bangladesh.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Jamālpur month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Jamālpur are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 23–27°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 33°C), January the coldest (average low 12°C), and June the wettest (about 395 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January23.412.069.3
February26.514.01610.0
March30.618.05910.3
April32.621.91459.7
May31.923.53688.7
June31.925.33957.6
July31.925.73727.6
August32.025.63368.3
September31.525.12978.3
October30.322.61949.1
November28.217.5109.8
December24.814.079.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Jamālpur

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Jamālpur?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Jamālpur

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, September 27, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Jamālpur

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Jamālpur currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Establishment of Jamalpur District

    Jamalpur District was established in 1978.

  2. Establishment of Jamalpur Gandhi Ashram

    Established in Jamalpur in the 1930s following principles of Mahatma Gandhi.

  3. Establishment of Jamalpur Science and Technology University

    Established on 28 November 2017 as a government-financed public university.

Current public leadership

  • Nur Mohammad

    Serving at Bakshiganj Upazila Awami League in Jamalpur.

People associated with this place

  • Abdur Rashid

    Bangladesh Awami League politician and former Jatiya Sangsad member representing the Jamalpur-4 constituency.

  • Abul Hossain

    Bangladesh Nationalist Party politician and former member of parliament for Jamalpur-3.

  • Nur Mohammad

    Awami League politician and former Jatiya Sangsad member representing the Jamalpur-1 constituency.

  • Abul Kalam Azad

    Former Jatiya Sangsad member representing the Jamalpur-1 constituency and former information and cultural affairs minister.

  • Mozaffar Hossain

    Former member of the Jatiya Sangsad representing Jamalpur.

Historical figures

  • Ziaur Rahman

    Ruler during whose rule Jamalpur District was established in 1978.

  • Mahatma Gandhi

    Set forth principles of non-violence and non-cooperation followed by the Jamalpur Gandhi Ashram.

Local business and employers

  • Mamun Khan, Jamalpur

    Local business in Jamālpur with activities in music and video shops.

  • Jamalpur Zila Press Club

    Press club organization located in Jamalpur.

  • Hotel Grand Safeer

    Specialty lodging and hotel located in Jamalpur.

  • Luis Village Resort & Park

    Resort and park located in Jamalpur.

  • Unnayan Sangha

    Non-government, non-profitable, and non-political organization established in Jamalpur in 1980.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Jamālpur yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Jamalpur Estate Museum

    Wikidata places this site in Jamālpur. Museum.

  • Mirza Azam Handball Stadium

    Wikidata places this site in Jamālpur. Handball arena of Bangladesh.

  • Jamalpur Gandhi Ashram

    Historic sanctuary established in Jamalpur in the 1930s.

  • Jamalpur Zilla School

    Public high school in Jamalpur District and one of the oldest schools in Bangladesh.

  • Jamalpur Sadar Upazila

    An upazila of Jamalpur District in Mymensingh, Bangladesh.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Jamālpur in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Jamālpur

Jamālpur is a city in Bangladesh’s Mymensingh Division. It lies at latitude 24.91965 and longitude 89.94812, home to roughly 168 000 residents.

Market rhythms

Daily commerce in Jamālpur moves to the cadence of the Bangladesh taka (BDT), the currency that underpins every transaction from fresh produce to household staples. The city’s population of 167 900, recorded in the GeoNames record for Jamālpur, gathers in bustling stalls where the spoken flow of Bengali (bn‑BD) and English (en) shapes how recipes are exchanged and flavors described.

Language on the plate

Menus and street‑side signs echo the bilingual character of the town, allowing both local families and visitors to navigate culinary choices. The presence of English alongside Bengali facilitates the introduction of regional dishes to broader audiences, while preserving the nuanced terminology that defines traditional preparations.

Temporal taste

Operating on Asia/Dhaka time, the rhythm of meals aligns with the nation’s standard schedule, marking breakfast before the morning rush, a midday pause for rice‑based dishes, and evening gatherings that reflect the city’s social fabric. These temporal patterns, intertwined with the city’s demographic and linguistic profile, give Jamālpur’s food culture its distinctive, yet universally Bangladeshi, texture.

02 · Visit

Visiting Jamālpur

Jamālpur is a city in Bangladesh, located in the Mymensingh Division.

The city has a population of 167,900 and is situated at latitude 24.91965 and longitude 89.94812.

Landscape and Climate

Jamālpur's location and elevation are defined by its geographic coordinates, with its population and administrative division providing context to its setting.

Time and Language

The city operates on Asia/Dhaka time and uses the Bangladeshi taka (BDT) for transactions, with languages spoken including bn-BD and en.

For a concise geographic reference, see the GeoNames record for Jamālpur.

03 · Questions

Questions about Jamālpur

Defining characteristics

Jamālpur is a city located in Bangladesh within the Mymensingh Division. The city has a population of 167900 residents and is positioned at latitude 24.91965 and longitude 89.94812.

The timezone in Jamālpur is Asia/Dhaka. The official languages spoken in the city are bn-BD and en, and the currency used is BDT. For more information on Jamālpur, refer to the GeoNames record for Jamālpur.

04 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Jamālpur

Jamālpur

Jamālpur is a city located in Bangladesh, functioning within the Mymensingh Division. Situated at coordinates 24.91965, 89.94812, the settlement supports a recorded population of 167,900 residents.

The local landscape and climate remain subject to regional geographical conditions tied to the area's positioning in GeoNames records. Because localized safety data, crime rates, healthcare evaluations, and policing details are absent from the provided evidence, static descriptions cannot assess current security or risk levels. Travelers must verify safety protocols, emergency services, and practical advisories through official governmental channels, local authorities, or established regional institutions rather than relying on generalized texts.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Jamālpur

Jamālpur is a city located in Bangladesh within the Mymensingh Division. The urban center supports a population of 167900 residents.

Situated at coordinates 24.91965 latitude and 89.94812 longitude, the municipality operates within the Asia/Dhaka timezone. The territory functions under the national administration of Bangladesh, where residents use the official languages of bn-BD and en. Further geographical data for the city can be found via the GeoNames record for Jamālpur.

06 · History

How Jamālpur took shape

Jamālpur is a city located in Bangladesh. Situated within the Mymensingh Division, this urban center operates under the Asia/Dhaka timezone.

Lowlands and rivers

Positioned at coordinates 24.91965 latitude and 89.94812 longitude, the landscape is shaped by the surrounding geography of the region. The local climate conditions dictate the rhythm of life across the area.

Settlement and scale

Home to a population of 167900 residents, the municipality functions as a notable settlement within the administrative division. Communities here navigate the environmental patterns typical of this part of the country.

For additional geographical details, consult the GeoNames record for Jamālpur.

07 · Economy

Work and the economy in Jamālpur

Jamālpur is a town in the Mymensingh Division of Bangladesh. It has a population of about 167,900 residents.

Currency flow

Transactions in Jamālpur are denominated in Bangladeshi taka (BDT), the national currency. The use of a single monetary unit links local commerce to the broader financial system of the country.

Linguistic channels

Business communication occurs in Bengali (bn‑BD) and English, reflecting the town’s bilingual population. This linguistic duality facilitates interaction with partners across Bangladesh and with English‑speaking contacts.

Administrative integration

Situated at latitude 24.91965 and longitude 89.94812, Jamālpur operates within the Asia/Dhaka time zone and the administrative framework of the Mymensingh Division. Its economic activities are therefore coordinated with division‑level planning and policies.

08 · Districts

Districts and local character in Jamālpur

Jamālpur is a city in Bangladesh, located in the Mymensingh Division. It has a population of 167900 and uses the Bangladeshi taka (BDT) as its currency.

City landscape

The city's neighborhoods are characterized by their location within the Mymensingh Division. The timezone of Asia/Dhaka governs the daily life of its inhabitants. The languages spoken in Jamālpur include Bengali (bn-BD) and English.

For geographic reference, see the GeoNames record for Jamālpur. The city's latitude is 24.91965 and longitude is 89.94812, providing a sense of its geographical position.

09 · Overview

Jamālpur, in brief

Jamālpur is a city in Bangladesh. It is situated in the Mymensingh Division at latitude 24.91965 and longitude 89.94812.

Riverine tapestry

The town rests on the fertile alluvial plains that characterize much of northern Bangladesh, where the Brahmaputra’s distributaries weave a network of waterways. These low‑lying fields swell with seasonal rains, creating a patchwork of rice paddies, wetlands, and modest embankments that shape daily life. The proximity to water bodies influences transport, agriculture, and the rhythm of the landscape, fostering a sense of continuity between the built environment and the surrounding floodplain.

Monsoon rhythm

Jamālpur experiences the classic monsoon climate of the region, marked by a pronounced wet season that brings heavy, sustained rainfall, followed by a drier winter interval. The seasonal shift drives the agricultural calendar, prompting sowing after the rains recede and harvest before the next monsoon surge. Humidity rises during the summer months, while cooler breezes temper the winter, creating a cyclical pattern that residents have adapted to over generations.

Human imprint

With a population of 167 900, Jamālpur is a modest urban centre where Bengali (bn‑BD) predominates alongside English as a secondary language of administration and education. The local economy circulates in Bangladeshi taka (BDT), aligning with national monetary practices. Operating on Asia/Dhaka time, the city’s daily schedule reflects both traditional rhythms and the demands of modern connectivity.

For geospatial reference, see the GeoNames record for Jamālpur.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Jamālpur

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Jamālpur located and what are its coordinates?

Jamālpur is situated in Bangladesh at geographic coordinates 24.9197, 89.9481, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Jamālpur?

Jamālpur has a recorded population of approximately 167,900 and observes the Asia/Dhaka time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Jamālpur?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Jamālpur include BN-BD, English, with BDT used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Jamālpur?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Jamālpur, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Jamālpur