City atlasAustralia

City of Port Phillip

Decide whether to visit or live in City of Port Phillip, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in City of Port PhillipWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in City of Port Phillip?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: City of Port Phillip month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in City of Port Phillip are typically February, March and December, with average daytime highs around 24–26°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 27°C), July the coldest (average low 7°C), and November the wettest (about 96 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January26.615.97011.1
February25.715.03411.1
March24.314.3449.7
April20.511.5658.4
May16.48.8617.4
June13.66.9636.9
July13.36.7586.9
August14.47.2618.0
September16.78.4719.1
October19.29.8859.7
November21.512.09610.6
December24.213.56811.4

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around City of Port Phillip

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in City of Port Phillip?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See City of Port Phillip in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in City of Port Phillip

The City of Port Phillip is a local government area situated on the northern shores of Port Phillip, south of Melbourne's central business district in Victoria, Australia. Encompassing an area of 20.7 square kilometres, the municipality supports a population of 109,515 residents as of 2023.

A major historical turning point occurred in June 1994, when a municipal restructure by the state government officially created the city with its present borders. This administrative formation brought together an amalgamation of three former cities—St Kilda, parts of South Melbourne, and most of Port Melbourne—alongside a small portion of Windsor from the former City of Prahran. Upon its initial creation, three appointed commissioners headed by Des Clarke administered the municipality until the first council elections took place in March 1996.

Today, the area is divided into nine single-member wards and features prominent retail and entertainment precincts such as Acland Street, Fitzroy Street, and Clarendon Street. The local administration manages facilities across regional hubs, including council offices at the St Kilda Town Hall and Port Melbourne Town Hall. Alongside significant residential development near the foreshore during the 1990s, the local government area sustains diverse cultural institutions like the Victorian Pride Centre and hosts notable gatherings including the St Kilda Festival and the Australian Formula 1 Grand Prix.

02 · Questions

Questions about City of Port Phillip

The City of Port Phillip is a local government area situated in Victoria, Australia, resting on the northern shores of Port Phillip just south of Melbourne's central business district. Spanning an area of 20.7 square kilometres, the municipality supports 112,669 residents and operates within the Australian Eastern time zone using the AUD currency.

June 1994 municipal restructure

A historical turning point for the region occurred in June 1994, when the state government enacted a municipal restructure that officially created the City of Port Phillip with its present borders. The newly formed entity emerged predominantly as an amalgamation of three former cities—St Kilda, most of Port Melbourne, and parts of South Melbourne—along with a small portion of Windsor from the former City of Prahran.

Following this administrative consolidation, the territory was initially administered by three appointed commissioners headed by Des Clarke before the first democratic council elections took place in March 1996. Today, the area comprises nine single-member wards and encompasses significant retail, entertainment, and leisure precincts including Fitzroy Street, Acland Street, and Clarendon Street.

03 · Overview

City of Port Phillip, in brief

Northern shores

The City of Port Phillip is a local government area situated in Victoria, Australia, directly south of Melbourne's central business district. Spanning an area of 20.7 square kilometres along the northern shores of Port Phillip, the municipality recorded a population of 112,669 residents.

Municipal restructure

A significant historical turning point occurred in June 1994, when the state government executed a municipal restructure that created the city within its present borders. Predominantly formed through an amalgamation of three former cities—St Kilda, parts of South Melbourne, most of Port Melbourne, and a small portion of Windsor from the former City of Prahran—the local government area comprises nine single member wards.

Upon initial creation, three appointed commissioners headed by Des Clarke administered the municipality until the first council elections took place in March 1996. Operating with a population that reached 109,515 in 2023, the city encompasses diverse retail, entertainment, and leisure precincts such as Bay Street in Port Melbourne, Fitzroy Street and Acland Street in St Kilda, and Clarendon Street in South Melbourne.

Council administrative functions operate across multiple facilities, including the St Kilda Town Hall and Port Melbourne Town Hall, alongside the South Melbourne Town Hall, which is currently closed for restoration following a long lease granted to the Australian National Music Academy in 2020.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about City of Port Phillip

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is City of Port Phillip located and what are its coordinates?

City of Port Phillip is situated in Australia at geographic coordinates -37.8338, 144.9383, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of City of Port Phillip?

City of Port Phillip has a recorded population of approximately 112,669 and observes the Australia/Melbourne time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in City of Port Phillip?

Official and commonly spoken languages in City of Port Phillip include EN-AU, with AUD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for City of Port Phillip?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for City of Port Phillip, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond City of Port Phillip