Oranjestad landscape
City atlasAruba

Oranjestad

Decide whether to visit or live in Oranjestad, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 21, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in OranjestadWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Oranjestad?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Oranjestad for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Oranjestad?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

This travel advice was reviewed for accuracy and there are no significant updates.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Oranjestad month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Oranjestad are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 28–29°C. September is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), February the coldest (average low 25°C), and November the wettest (about 112 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January28.425.13711.0
February28.424.93111.6
March28.925.22711.6
April29.625.81711.5
May30.226.52311.5
June30.326.62811.9
July30.326.63511.9
August31.027.13511.7
September31.627.44011.2
October30.827.06110.3
November29.526.211210.4
December29.025.85810.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Oranjestad

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Oranjestad?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Oranjestad

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, October 9, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Oranjestad

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Oranjestad currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1754

    Since 1754, European settlers established modest plantations along Aruba's south coast and the flat northwestern region, leading to the emergence of the first residential centers.

  2. Documented history · 1795

    By 1795 or 1796, as Aruba opened up and trade restrictions eased, urban development commenced.

  3. Documented history · 1796

    The Sephardim, facing economic challenges, established independent trading colonies in the Caribbean around 1796, maintaining close links with Curaçao in trade, religion, and marriage.

  4. Documented history · 1824

    They exported local products like cattle, sheep, poultry, Antillean dyewood (Haematoxylum brasiletto), and gold after 1824.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Oranjestad has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Dave Benton

    Wikidata records Oranjestad as this person's place of birth. Aruban-Estonian musician (born 1951).

  • Xander Bogaerts

    Wikidata records Oranjestad as this person's place of birth. Aruban professional baseball player (born 1992).

  • Bobby Farrell

    singer

  • Vince Irie

    singer-songwriter

  • Chadwick Tromp

    baseball player

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Oranjestad yet.

Local business and employers

  • Central Bank of Aruba

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Oranjestad. Central Bank.

  • Aruba Airlines

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Oranjestad. Flag carrier of Aruba.

  • National Library of Aruba

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Oranjestad. National library.

  • University of Aruba

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Oranjestad. University.

  • Air Aruba

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Oranjestad. Defunct airline of Aruba.

Newspapers and local media

  • 24ora

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Oranjestad. Aruban news website.

  • Media related to Oranjestad

    Aruba at Wikimedia Commons

Buildings and landmarks

  • John F Kennedy

    Wikidata places this site in Oranjestad. Cultural heritage monument in Aruba.

  • Watertower Oranjestad

    Wikidata places this site in Oranjestad. Cultural heritage site in Aruba.

  • Courthouse

    Wikidata places this site in Oranjestad. Cultural heritage monument in Aruba.

  • Sports museum of Aruba

    Wikidata places this site in Oranjestad. Museum in Aruba.

  • Ex Botica Aruba

    Wikidata places this site in Oranjestad. Cultural heritage site in Aruba.

  • Kalkoven (Aruba)

    Wikidata places this site in Oranjestad. Cultural heritage monument in Aruba.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Oranjestad in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Oranjestad, in brief

Oranjestad is the capital and most populous city of Aruba, situated on the southwestern coast of the island. Designated as the administrative center and housing a population of 29,998 residents, the city sits at an elevation of 5 meters above sea level at coordinates 12.52398 latitude and -70.02703 longitude within the America/Aruba timezone.

What defines the layout and structure of Oranjestad?

Administratively, the capital is divided into two regions known as East and West. The geomorphology of the area rests on limestone sediments dating back to approximately 24 million years from the Early Miocene. The municipal territory also encompasses man-made expansions into the sea, which feature reclaimed land sites such as Queen Wilhelmina Park and the Renaissance Marketplace, previously called the Seaport Marketplace. Additionally, the Important Bird Area MPA Oranjestad Reef Islands lies adjacent to the main harbor.

How did the city develop through trade and history?

European settlers established modest plantations along Aruba's south coast and flat northwestern region beginning in 1754, setting the stage for early residential centers. Urban development commenced around 1795 or 1796 as trade restrictions eased, drawing traders, craftsmen, and Jewish settlers to the bay area. Choosing Paardenbaai, also known as the Bay of Horses, as a trading hub provided improved ship accessibility. Fort Zoutman was erected in 1798 as traders shifted from Ponton to Paardenbaai, and the command's relocation further fueled the growth of Playa village. During Governor Paulus Roelof Cantz'laar's visit in 1824, the village was officially named Oranjestad in honor of William I of the Netherlands following a trade boom and the discovery of gold.

What neighborhoods and economic shifts shaped the community?

Oranjestad-west contained the Ranchoe or Rancho area, which served as a distinct neighborhood where most of the island's fishing population resided. Governmental plantations such as Socotoro, along with Companashi, Mon Plaisir, and Sividivi, cultivated cochineal for carmine-red dye before Socotoro was later allocated for aloe cultivation in 1845. Prosperity and population numbers later surged with the establishment of oil refineries, specifically the Lago Oil and Transport Company and the Arend Petroleum Company, prompting the emergence of luxurious city houses for the business elite between 1924 and 1930. The capital recorded a population of 28,294 in 2010, which subsequently increased to 28,658 by the year 2020.

Which languages and currency reflect daily life?

Official matters and daily administration within the capital utilize multiple languages, specifically including nl-AW, pap, es, and en. Financial transactions and commercial activities throughout the jurisdiction rely on the AWG currency.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Oranjestad

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Oranjestad located and what are its coordinates?

Oranjestad is situated in Aruba at geographic coordinates 12.5240, -70.0270, with an elevation of 5 meters above sea level.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Oranjestad?

Oranjestad has a recorded population of approximately 29,998 and observes the America/Aruba time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Oranjestad?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Oranjestad include NL-AW, PAP, Spanish, English, with AWG used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Oranjestad?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Oranjestad, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.