City atlasAruba

Noord

Decide whether to visit or live in Noord, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 15, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in NoordWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Noord?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Noord for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Noord?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office travel advice for Aruba was reviewed for accuracy with no significant updates reported.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Official travel advisory reviewed with no significant updates.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Noord month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Noord are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 28–29°C. September is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), February the coldest (average low 25°C), and November the wettest (about 112 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January28.425.23711.0
February28.525.03111.6
March29.025.32711.6
April29.625.91711.5
May30.226.52311.5
June30.426.62811.9
July30.326.73511.9
August31.027.13511.7
September31.627.54011.2
October30.927.16110.3
November29.626.211210.4
December29.025.85810.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Noord

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Noord?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Noord

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 15, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Noord

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Noord currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Noord yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Noord has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Jean-Marc Antersijn (1996)

    football player.

  • Olga Orman (1943–2021)

    author

  • Sidney Ponson (1976)

    a Major League Baseball Professional pitcher.

  • Chadwick Tromp (1995)

    a Major League Baseball Professional catcher.

Historical figures

  • Olga Orman (1943–2021)

    author, poet and storyteller.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Noord yet.

Newspapers and local media

  • Media related to Noord (Aruba) at Wikimedia Commons

    Listed by the source as a local media outlet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Cas Tan Tin

    Wikidata places this site in Noord. Cultural heritage site in Aruba.

  • Commanders Graves

    Wikidata places this site in Noord. Cultural heritage monument in Aruba.

  • Imeldahof

    Wikidata places this site in Noord. Cultural heritage monument in Aruba.

  • Hotel Riu Palace Antillas

    Wikidata places this site in Noord. 5-star adults-only hotel in Palm Beach, Aruba.

  • Hotel Riu Palace Aruba

    Wikidata places this site in Noord. 5-star hotel in Palm Beach, Aruba.

  • California Lighthouse

    Wikidata places this site in Noord. Lighthouse on the island of Aruba.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Noord in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Visit

Visiting Noord

How does the town of Noord function within Aruba's tourism economy today?

Noord is a town and region located in Aruba, which is part of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Home to a population of 24,193 residents, the area operates on the America/Aruba timezone and uses the AWG currency, with Dutch, Papiamento, Spanish, and English spoken across the community.

The contemporary economy of the region heavily relies on visitors exploring its numerous low-rise and high-rise hotels, restaurants, beaches, and malls. Key commercial and recreational attractions that draw travelers include Palm Beach, Arashi Beach, the Bubali Bird Sanctuary, Alto Vista Chapel, and the California Lighthouse. Historical sites such as Cas Tan Tin, a traditional rural house acquired and opened for public viewing by the Monuments Fund Aruba, also contribute to the local visitor sector. Travelers can find further media related to the area via Wikimedia Commons and geographic details through GeoNames.

02 · Overview

Noord, in brief

Where is Noord located and what defines its geography?

Noord is a town and region situated in Aruba, which forms part of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Geographically positioned at coordinates 12.56596 latitude and -70.03198 longitude within the America/Aruba timezone, the area functions as a non-capital settlement with a population of 24,193 residents.

What economic features and attractions characterize the region today?

The present-day economy and character of the town are closely tied to its tourism infrastructure and visitor attractions. The region is widely known for its low-rise and high-rise hotels, restaurants, beaches, and malls. Among its prominent places of interest are the California Lighthouse, Alto Vista Chapel, Bubali Bird Sanctuary, Palm Beach, and Arashi Beach.

How do historical and cultural sites integrate into the local landscape?

Beyond modern commercial establishments, the area encompasses notable historical landmarks. Tanki Flip, a town within the region, holds the remains of an Amerindian settlement dating from 1000 to 1500, which once featured malocas, smaller round houses, and a central plaza inhabited by the Caquetio people. Another historical structure is Cas Tan Tin, a traditional rural cunucu house built in the early 20th century by Mario and Johanna Tromp. Purchased by the Monuments Fund Aruba in 2019 and opened for public viewing on 29 September 2019, the house preserves its authentic furniture within the modern suburban sprawl. Additionally, the region contains the Commanders' Graves, a historic cemetery featuring 16 graves of Dutch West India Company employees and commanders, including the readable epitaph of Simon Plats, who died on 14 August 1827.

Which notable figures originate from this Aruba region?

The locality is associated with several notable individuals across sports and literature. These include football player Jean-Marc Antersijn, born in 1996; author, poet, and storyteller Olga Orman, who lived from 1943 to 2021; Major League Baseball professional pitcher Sidney Ponson, born in 1976; and Major League Baseball professional catcher Chadwick Tromp, born in 1995.

For further geographical context, consult the GeoNames record for Noord or review the encyclopedia entry on Noord.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Noord

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Noord located and what are its coordinates?

Noord is situated in Aruba at geographic coordinates 12.5660, -70.0320, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Noord?

Noord has a recorded population of approximately 24,193 and observes the America/Aruba time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Noord?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Noord include NL-AW, PAP, Spanish, English, with AWG used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Noord?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Noord, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.