City atlasAndorra

Pas de la Casa

Decide whether to visit or live in Pas de la Casa, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 29, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in Pas de la CasaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Pas de la Casa?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Pas de la Casa for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Pas de la Casa?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

New information about dual nationals returning to the UK (‘Entry requirements’ page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Pas de la Casa month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Pas de la Casa are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 16–19°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 19°C), January the coldest (average low -7°C), and March the wettest (about 98 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January-0.1-7.5797.1
February1.8-5.6668.4
March2.1-4.9989.2
April5.0-2.68710.4
May9.61.09611.9
June15.66.68012.8
July18.99.36513.4
August19.19.36612.5
September14.15.25810.5
October10.62.3788.9
November3.4-3.7777.2
December1.9-5.2796.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Pas de la Casa

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Pas de la Casa?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Pas de la Casa

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 17, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Pas de la Casa

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Pas de la Casa currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Pas de la Casa yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Pas de la Casa has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Laure Soulie

    Retired Andorran biathlete born in El Pas de la Casa who competed at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

Historical figures

  • Joan Borras

    Identified as one of the founders of Pas de la Casa.

  • Jaume Brugat

    Collaborated on the foundation of the Andorran press and set up the first ski lift in Andorra alongside Francesc Viladomat.

  • Francesc Viladomat

    Helped mount the first ski lift in Andorra in Pas de la Casa.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Pas de la Casa yet.

Newspapers and local media

  • Media related to Pas de la Casa at Wikimedia Commons

    Listed by the source as a local media outlet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Pas de la Casa in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Pas de la Casa

Geography and Location

Pas de la Casa is a town, mountain pass, and ski resort situated within the Encamp parish of Andorra, positioned directly on the border with France. Located at coordinates 42.54277 latitude and 1.73361 longitude, the city accommodates a population of 2,996 residents at an elevation of 2,050 metres within the Europe/Andorra timezone.

The geographic setting of Pas de la Casa is defined by the Pyrenees watershed, where the nearby mountain pass reaches an elevation of 2,408 metres as the source of the Ariège river and the sole point in Andorra where water drains toward the Atlantic Ocean. The local climate features cool summers and sub-freezing winter conditions accompanied by regular snowfall and occasional snowstorms, while precipitation remains relatively abundant across all months with a notable decrease during February.

Practical navigation across this high-altitude terrain requires noting the proximity of regional transportation hubs. Andorra–La Seu d'Urgell Airport is positioned 53 kilometres southwest of the town, Toulouse–Blagnac Airport lies 170 kilometres to the north, and Josep Tarradellas Barcelona–El Prat Airport is situated 198 kilometres southeast. Financial transactions within the city utilize the EUR currency, and administrative functions operate within the country where Catalan serves as an official language alongside French.

02 · Questions

Questions about Pas de la Casa

Geographical Facts About Pas de la Casa

Where is Pas de la Casa located geographically? Pas de la Casa is a town and mountain pass situated in the Encamp parish of Andorra, lying directly on the border with France at coordinates 42.54277 latitude and 1.73361 longitude.

What is the elevation of the town and its surrounding area? The town sits at an elevation of 2,050 metres, while the mountain pass itself reaches an elevation of 2,408 metres, marking one of the highest points on the European road network.

How does the geography of the pass affect regional drainage? The pass marks the watershed of the Pyrenees, serving as the sole point in Andorra where water drains into the Atlantic Ocean and acting as the source of the Ariège river.

Which time zone governs the area? The settlement operates within the Europe/Andorra time zone.

What are the nearest airports to the town? The closest aviation facilities include Andorra–La Seu d'Urgell Airport situated 53 kilometres to the south west, Toulouse–Blagnac Airport located 170 kilometres to the north, and Josep Tarradellas Barcelona–El Prat Airport positioned 198 kilometres to the south east.

03 · Overview

Pas de la Casa, in brief

Geographical Overview of Pas de la Casa

Pas de la Casa is a town, ski resort, and mountain pass located within the parish of Encamp in Andorra, positioned directly on the border with France at coordinates 42.54277 latitude and 1.73361 longitude. The town sits at an elevation of 2,050 metres, within the Europe/Andorra timezone, and operates using the EUR currency alongside the official language Catalan, though French is also spoken as a primary language of communication.

The geography of the settlement is defined by its position in the Pyrenees. The local pass sits at an elevation of 2,408 metres, marking a significant watershed where water becomes the source of the Ariège river and represents the sole point in Andorra where water drains into the Atlantic Ocean. The nearby mountain pass area is also bypassed by the Envalira Tunnel.

The climate features cool summers and sub-freezing winters with regular snowfall, influenced by the high elevation of the area. The local economy and geography support a population of 2,996 residents who reside in this non-capital administrative division of Encamp.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Pas de la Casa

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Pas de la Casa located and what are its coordinates?

Pas de la Casa is situated in Andorra at geographic coordinates 42.5428, 1.7336, with an elevation of 2050 meters above sea level.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Pas de la Casa?

Pas de la Casa has a recorded population of approximately 2,996 and observes the Europe/Andorra time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Pas de la Casa?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Pas de la Casa include CA, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Pas de la Casa?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Pas de la Casa, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.