City atlasAlgeria

Constantine

Decide whether to visit or live in Constantine, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 23, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in ConstantineWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Constantine?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Constantine for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Constantine?

Suitable with normal precautions

UK advises avoiding all travel to parts of Algeria; exercise heightened caution, follow local authorities, keep identification, and be aware of customs rules.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • terrorism risk
  • political unrest
  • customs regulations
  • avoid_all_travel_to_parts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Constantine month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Constantine are typically April, May and October, with average daytime highs around 21–25°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 36°C), January the coldest (average low 3°C), and March the wettest (about 62 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January13.43.0558.0
February15.43.8428.8
March17.65.6629.5
April20.78.05610.5
May24.911.45811.1
June32.316.31512.6
July36.419.4212.8
August34.918.91012.4
September30.416.42510.3
October25.212.1419.7
November18.77.5628.1
December14.54.6527.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Constantine

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Constantine?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Constantine

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 8, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Constantine

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Constantine currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. JS Kabylie vs CS Constantine football match

    League 1 match played in April 2026 between JS Kabylie and CS Constantine

  2. Korea supporters group cultural exchange meeting

    2024 meeting in Constantine promoting Korean‑Algerian cultural exchange

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Constantine has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Constantine (name)

    a masculine given name and surname

Historical figures

  • Constantine the Great

    Roman emperor after whom the city of Constantine, Algeria was renamed

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Constantine yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Constantine yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Natural fortress plateau

    Rocky plateau surrounded by a precipitous gorge, defining the city's geography

  • City of Bridges

    Constantine is famed for its numerous suspension bridges spanning the Rhumel River gorge

  • Ancient Cirta (Roman city)

    The Roman predecessor of modern Constantine, known as Cirta

  • Cultural museums and historical sites

    Several museums preserve the city's rich heritage and archaeological finds

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Constantine in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Constantine

What is Constantine and where is it located?

Constantine is a city in Algeria. It functions as a city within the country, holding a population of 448028 residents based on geographic data records.

How does the local economy function within the region?

Geographic and encyclopedic records establish the administrative scale of the municipality, which serves as the nation's third largest city and capital of Constantine Province. Economic planning requires awareness of official administrative units, such as the surrounding Constantine Province and the historical context of the Regency of Algiers and French Algeria.

What safety and practical considerations apply to the area?

Static safety writing has inherent limits because local conditions change constantly. Readers must verify practical details through official or local sources. Because detailed security claims, crime statistics, healthcare ratings, and policing descriptions do not appear in the provided evidence, those assessments are unavailable here. Visitors should consult the dated live layer and official channels for current advisory details, exchange rates using the DZD currency, and real-time updates.

02 · Districts

Districts and local character in Constantine

What defines the urban landscape of Constantine?

Constantine is a city located in Algeria. Operating as the nation's third largest city and the capital of Constantine Province, the settlement functions within the Africa/Algiers timezone.

How do neighborhoods and economics intersect in the present day?

While the broader administrative unit of the Constantine Province and the historic Beylik of Constantine shape regional governance, the city proper maintains a population of 448028 residents. Financial transactions across the locale utilize the DZD currency, and the primary language spoken in the area is ar-DZ. Situated at coordinates 36.365 and 6.61472, the municipality supports its population without an officially designated capital status for the country of Algeria, yet remains an essential urban focal point defined in records from GeoNames and Wikipedia.

03 · Economy

Work and the economy in Constantine

Constantine is a city located in Algeria. It serves as the capital of Constantine Province and functions as the nation's third largest city.

How does the economy function in Constantine?

The city operates within the administrative framework of Algeria, utilizing the official currency designated as DZD. Economic activities in the urban center support a population of 448,028 residents. Situated at latitude 36.365 and longitude 6.61472, the municipality coordinates its local schedule according to the Africa/Algiers timezone.

What administrative role does Constantine hold economically?

As the primary settlement of Constantine Province, the city manages regional administrative responsibilities that influence its surrounding commercial sphere. The local populace of 448,028 engages in economic life governed by the national monetary standards of Algeria, transacting in DZD while maintaining administrative connections across the local time zone.

04 · Visit

Visiting Constantine

Constantine is a major urban center in Algeria, functioning as the capital of Constantine Province. Situated at coordinates 36.365 and 6.61472, the municipality supports a population of 448,028 residents within the Africa/Algiers timezone.

How does the municipal economy function today?

As the nation's third largest city, Constantine operates as a key economic hub within Algeria. Local commerce and administrative functions serve a population of 448,028 people, utilizing the Algerian Dinar (DZD) and Arabic (ar-DZ) for daily transactions across the Constantine administrative district.

What tourism opportunities exist in the region?

Visitors exploring the third largest city in Algeria can observe the municipal landscape that defines the capital of Constantine Province. Travelers navigating the area around geographic coordinates 36.365 and 6.61472 engage with a dense urban environment shaped by its status as a major regional settlement in Algeria.

05 · Overview

Constantine, in brief

What are the defining characteristics of Constantine today?

Constantine is a city in northeastern Algeria. It is the capital of Constantine Province and ranks as the nation’s third‑largest city. The city lies at latitude 36.365 N and longitude 6.61472 E, and its population is recorded as 448 028 residents. Constantine operates in the Africa/Algiers time zone, uses the Algerian dinar (DZD) and Arabic (ar‑DZ) as its official language.

The status of provincial capital concentrates a range of public‑sector functions within the urban area. Administrative offices, judicial bodies and regional ministries are located in Constantine, providing a focal point for governance in eastern Algeria. This administrative role supports a network of professional services such as legal and financial consulting, which naturally accompany the presence of government institutions.

Tourism forms a visible component of the city’s contemporary profile. The historic urban core is celebrated for its series of dramatic bridges that span the surrounding valleys, as well as museums that preserve the region’s archaeological and cultural heritage. Annual cultural festivals draw visitors and stimulate hospitality enterprises, including hotels, restaurants and local artisans.

Education contributes to the city’s modern dynamism. Universities and technical colleges situated in Constantine train a skilled workforce that feeds both the public sector and private enterprises. Graduates often remain in the city, reinforcing its capacity to sustain service‑oriented activities.

For a concise geographic reference, see the GeoNames record for Constantine, which confirms the city’s coordinates and demographic data. Additional background information is available in the Wikipedia article on Constantine.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Constantine

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Constantine located and what are its coordinates?

Constantine is situated in Algeria at geographic coordinates 36.3650, 6.6147, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Constantine?

Constantine has a recorded population of approximately 448,028 and observes the Africa/Algiers time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Constantine?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Constantine include AR-DZ, with DZD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Constantine?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Constantine, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.