City atlasAland Islands

Sund

Decide whether to visit or live in Sund, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in SundWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Sund?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Sund for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Sund?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

No travel advisories or notable hazards are mentioned for Sund in the available references.

medium source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Low crime rates typical of small Finnish municipalities
  • Remote island location with limited traffic
  • Seasonal weather conditions that may affect travel

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Sund month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Sund are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 19–21°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 21°C), February the coldest (average low -3°C), and October the wettest (about 76 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January1.1-2.3562.1
February1.2-2.6394.1
March3.6-1.5347.3
April7.31.23510.5
May13.25.73813.4
June18.811.43914.8
July20.614.26214.4
August19.614.47411.9
September15.711.1569.2
October10.06.4765.3
November5.62.5602.7
December2.8-0.5571.4

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Sund

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Sund?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Sund

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 7, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Sund

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Sund currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Construction of Kastelholm Castle

    The medieval Kastelholm Castle was built at the end of the 14th century and served as the administrative centre of Åland

  2. Building of Sund Church

    Sund church was completed by the end of the 13th century

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Sund has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Al Sund (1902–1951)

    American boxer

  • Lenny Sund (1904–1972)

    American boxer

  • Steven Sund

    former chief of the United States Capitol Police

Historical figures

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Sund yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Sund yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Kastelholm Castle

    One of the most significant medieval monuments in the Åland archipelago, located in Sund

  • Sund Church

    Historic church dating from the late 13th century in the municipality of Sund

  • Sund municipality – national landscape

    Sund is designated as one of Finland’s 27 official national landscapes

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Sund in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Questions

Questions about Sund

Frequently Asked Questions About Sund

Sund is a municipality located in the Aland Islands, an autonomous region of Finland. Situated within the administrative region of Ålands landsbygd, the municipality operates within the Europe/Mariehamn timezone and records a population of 1016 residents.

How does Sund function within northern European geography and cultural exchange? The name Sund can refer to multiple places across northern Europe, including a municipality in the Aland Islands, a village in Flakstad municipality, a village in Hemnes municipality, a town in the Faroe Islands, a village in Trosa Municipality, a hamlet in Ydre Municipality, a former municipality in Hordaland county, and Øresund, which is a strait between the Baltic Sea and the North Sea. In northern Europe, there are more than a hundred straits named Sund.

What administrative and linguistic standards apply in the area? The local currency is EUR, and the official language designation is sv-AX. Geographic coordinates place the municipality at latitude 60.25 and longitude 20.11667.

02 · Overview

Sund, in brief

Overview of Sund

Sund is a municipality situated in the Ålands landsbygd region of the Åland Islands. Operating within the Europe/Mariehamn timezone, the locality functions at geographic coordinates 60.25 latitude and 20.11667 longitude. Within northern Europe, the name connects to a broader linguistic and geographical network, as there are more than a hundred straits named Sund throughout the region, aligning with definitions found in regional geography regarding sounds.

The municipal population stands at 1016 residents, who utilize the euro (EUR) as currency and conduct daily life using the sv-AX language. Sund operates as a non-capital administrative entity. The broader designation is shared by various northern European locations, including a village in Flakstad municipality within Norway's Nordland county, a village in Hemnes municipality also in Nordland county, a town in the Faroe Islands, a village in Trosa Municipality in Sweden, a hamlet in Ydre Municipality in Sweden, the former Sund Municipality in the old Hordaland county of Norway, and the Øresund strait positioned between the Baltic Sea and the North Sea. Sunds in Denmark also shares a linguistic connection to these northern entities.

Cultural associations with the name extend across multiple fields, including historical individuals such as American boxers Al Sund, who lived from 1902 to 1951, and Lenny Sund, who lived from 1904 to 1972. Another notable figure bearing the surname is Steven Sund, who served as the former chief of the United States Capitol Police. Additional contexts involving the term include the Sundanese script, which holds the ISO 15924 code, and sudden unexplained nocturnal death, recognized as a type of sudden arrhythmic death syndrome. Further contextual background on the Sund name is documented across historical and geographical reference materials.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Sund

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Sund located and what are its coordinates?

Sund is situated in Aland Islands at geographic coordinates 60.2500, 20.1167, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Sund?

Sund has a recorded population of approximately 1,016 and observes the Europe/Mariehamn time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Sund?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Sund include SV-AX, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Sund?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Sund, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.